Privacy Policy

You can find our cookie policy here.    Academics for Technology VZW, registered office at Naamsestraat 61 b 4049, 3000 Leuven (Belgium) and with enterprise number BE 0565.941.154 (also referred to below as “AFT”, “we” or “us”) takes your privacy very seriously and considers it important for your personal data (hereafter “your data”) to be treated with the necessary care and confidentiality at all times.    Our website (aftleuven.be) is property of AFT and is managed and hosted by Lemon Digital BV, with registered office at Groeningenlei 16, 2550 Kontich (Belgium) and enterprise number BE 0863.756.690.   This Privacy Statement explains why we require your personal data and what we do with it. If you have any questions after reading this Privacy Statement, you are always welcome to contact us (eg. [email protected]).  Personal data is defined as any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.  To avoid any misunderstandings, we would like to clarify that this Privacy Statement is applicable on the processing of personal data from:   

  • visitors and participants of our events; 
  • (our contacts at) (potential) clients and business partners in the context of providing our services as a student organisation; 
  • Participants in providing our services. 

Our privacy notice does not apply to information processed by our business partners or other third parties. Our website may contain links to websites which we do not own or control. This privacy notice does not apply to these third-party websites or applications that are accessible from, or referenced on, our website.  Content   

  1. Who are we? 
  2. Which data do we collect from you? 
  3. For which purposes do we collect your data and on which legal basis? 
  4. How long do we store your data?  
  5. Storage location & security of your data? 
  6. Which data do we share with third parties? 
  7. What are your rights as a data subject? 
  8. How can you exercise your rights? 
  9. What are your options for filing a complaint 
  10. Amendments 

 1. Who are we?    AFT is responsible for processing your data. This means that we determine the purposes and means (or the “why” and “how” questions) for processing your data. For questions concerning the processing of your data, you can always contact us via the following contact details:   

  • By mail: Academics for Technology vzw, Naamsestraat 61 b 4049, 3000 Leuven (Belgium) 

  2. Which data do we collect from you?    Hereunder we clarify which data we can process about you depending on the relationship you have with AFT. Depending on the situation, we will not necessarily process all of the data mentioned below.    Users of the Website   

  • Eg. electronical identification data: including IP address, browser type, login credentials of your mobile device, location data; 
  • information about your use of the Website: We process personal data regarding your use of our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographic location, length of visit, page visited, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information may be aggregated and may help us to collect useful information regarding the use of the website. In the event that such usage information is anonymized (and therefore cannot be traced back to you as a natural person), such information is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This information is collected automatically through your use of the website. 

Since we rely on the use of cookies for processing the abovementioned data, please refer to our Cookie Statement for more information.    Visitors or participants of our events   

  • identification details: including identity card details, a copy of your identity card (e.g. for verifying your identity when you file a request in relation to the processing of your data by AFT); 
  • contact details: including name, surname, address, email address, telephone number; 
  • location details: including timestamp of arrival and departure; 
  • reason for visiting: including details of the meeting and its participants; employer, job function; 
  • contact history: sent and received communication with you (e.g. by email or via the contact form on the Website); 
  • image recordings: including pictures or video footage we made at events organised by us and in which you participated, CCTV footage. 

  3. For which purposes do we collect your data and on which legal basis?    The legal basis for using your personal data is: 

  • Permission: We have obtained your unambiguous and explicit consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent.  
  • Contractual ground: the processing is necessary for the execution of the agreements made in our agreements. 
  • Legitimate interest: the processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests, i.e. to support our website and to improve user-friendliness. 

  General    We only process your data for legitimate purposes, and it will always be processed according to the grounds for processing as listed in the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Hereunder we clarify on which legal grounds we process your data depending on your relationship with AFT.    When we process your data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us. We request that you always confirm an orally expressed withdrawal of consent in writing (by email or letter).    When we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we will limit the effects that this may have on your privacy by minimizing our use and establishing appropriate access and security safeguards in order to prevent unauthorized use. Moreover, you have at any time the right to object against the processing of your data that is based on our legitimate interests.    Users of the Website    We may process your data based on your prior consent. This is for example the case when you agree with the usage of marketing and tracking cookies.    We may process other data, such as data of essential cookies and functional cookies. The use of essential and functional cookies does not depend on your consent. Essential cookies are, for purely technical reasons, necessary to make the communication between your device and the Website possible. Functional cookies are necessary in order for the Website to function properly. More information can be found in our Cookie Statement.    If you use the contact form on our website, we will use your personal data to answer your request, by e-mail or telephone. Your e-mail address will also be included in our database for sending our newsletter and providing information regarding events, seminars, etc.    We process your personal data with the aim of supporting the website and to improve your user experience. This purpose extends to monitoring the security, availability, (performance), capability, and health of our website.    Participants of our events    If you participate in an Academics for Technology event, these details may be requested from you for identification and information:  – Name and surname  – E-mail address  – Field of study  – Phase  – Expected graduation year  – Address  – Curriculum vitae    The data you provide to us will only be used for practical purposes. Under no circumstances will your data be passed on to third parties without your permission, with the exception of our partners who, with your permission, receive permission to your Curriculum Vitae. This consent can be withdrawn at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing for its withdrawal.     4. How long do we store your data?     AFT does not store your data for longer than is necessary in order to achieve the purpose for which the data has been collected or processed and will be kept for a maximum of 1 year. Unless a longer term is necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. For a longer term, we will always ask for your permission..    Sometimes specific legislation will require us to retain the data for a certain time period. AFT will always comply with conditions for retention or storage of data imposed by specific legislation.    If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is prevented, we will delete your personal data. However, we will keep the personal data necessary to respect your preference in the future.    However, we are entitled to retain your personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to make a legal claim or to defend ourselves against such a claim or for evidentiary reasons.    5. Storage location & security of your data?  AFT securely stores your data at an externally hosted IT servers. We partly outsource the storage of your data to specialised third parties. These external service providers act as “processors” on our behalf. We and our processors have taken the necessary physical and appropriate technical and organizational (precautionary) measures in order to secure your personal data against any form of unlawful processing.   6. Which data do we share with third parties? Where you have provided consent, we may share your personal data with the third parties to whom you have consented, such as when you authorise a third party to contact you in relation to a service.   7. What are your rights as a data subject?    This paragraph contains an overview of your main rights under the applicable data protection legislation. We have tried to summarize them for you in a clear and readable way.    At any time you can manage your data that was collected AFT, by exercising your rights as a data subject.     You have the following rights:    Right of access and copy    You have the right to access your data and to obtain a copy of it.     Right to rectification    You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate data that concerns you.     Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)    You have the right to request that we erase your data without unreasonable delay.    Where one of the following applies, you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data without undue delay: 

  • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; 
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data; 
  • Your personal data has been unlawfully processed; 
  • Deletion of your personal data is necessary to comply with EU law or Belgian law. 

There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. These exclusions include where processing is necessary: 

  • For exercising the right to freedom of expression and information; 
  • For reasons of public interest in the field of public health; 
  • For archiving in the public interest, or for statistical purposes; 
  • To comply with a legal obligation; or, 
  • For the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim. 

  Right to restriction of processing   

  1. You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and used only for limited purposes), if one of the following applies: 
  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; 
  • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request that its use be restricted instead; 
  • We no longer need your personal data for the processing purposes, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or, 
  • You have objected to the processing pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours. 
  1. In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still process it, but only: 
  • With your permission; 
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; 
  • To protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or, 
  • For reasons of public interest. 
  1. You will be informed before we lift the restriction on the processing of your personal data. 

  Right to object   

  1. You have the right at any time – for reasons relating to your particular situation – to object to the processing of your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: 
  • The performance of a task in the public interest or in the performance of a task in the exercise of public authority conferred on us; 
  • The representation of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. 
  1. If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate demonstrable legitimate interests for the processing which override your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. 
  1. When your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, whether it concerns an initial or further processing, you have the right to object to this processing at any time and free of charge, including in the case of profiling insofar as it relates on direct marketing. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose. 

  Right to data portability    You have the right to receive the data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This makes it easy for you to transfer your data to another organisation.    You also have the right to request us to directly transfer your data to another organisation.    However, the exercise of the above rights is subject to certain limitations, as provided in the GDPR and further specified in other applicable laws and regulations.    8. How can you exercise your rights?    If you would like to exercise one of the rights described above, please contact us via the contact details provided under title 1 and repeated under title 9 (by mail, email or telephone).    When you submit a request to exercise your rights, we will first of all verify your identity by requesting a copy of your identity card. We do so in order to prevent your data from falling into the wrong hands. In this event we ask you to cross out the irrelevant information on your identity card, such as your citizen number and photo.     Exercising your rights is in principle free of charge. If your request appears to be manifestly unfounded or excessive (in particular because of its repetitive character), we may charge you a reasonable fee in order to cover our own administrative costs. In such cases, however, we may also simply refuse to act on your request. You will then be notified of the reasons for this refusal.     In each case, we will notify you within a period of 4 weeks (for simple requests), or 3 months (for complex or frequent requests) of the response to your request.    9. What are your options for filing a complaint    Despite all of our efforts to protect your privacy and to comply with the relevant legislation, it is possible that you may not agree with the way in which AFT processes your personal data.     Naturally, in that case you may always contact us, but you also have other possibilities for filing a complaint.     In first instance, we hereby repeat how we you can reach us: 

  • By mail: Naamsestraat 61 b 4049, 3000 Leuven, Belgium 

  In addition, you can always file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which you can contact via the contact details below:    Data Protection Authority  Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels  Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00  Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35  Email: [email protected]    Subsequently, if you have incurred damages, you can also file a claim with the competent court.     For more information concerning complaints and legal recourse, we invite you to consult the following web page of the Data Protection Authority: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/.  10. Amendments    We reserve the right to unilaterally modify our Privacy Statement at any time. Each amended version will always be available on the Website and will apply immediately from the moment of publication. The date on which our Privacy Statement was last modified, can be found hereunder.     Last modified on: October 13 2021